Centriforce Products Limited

Centriforce Products Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information that you submit will not be shared, sold or disclosed to third parties in any form, for any purpose, at any time, unless prior consent is obtained from you.

This privacy statement applies to the network of Centriforce Products Limited web sites. By using any Centriforce Products Limited web site, you consent to the data practices in this statement.

Centriforce is committed to upholding your privacy and taking care with your personal data as a valued customer and user of our website.

Who we are

The data controller is Centriforce Products Ltd.

Centriforce has a track record of 35-years of development and manufacture of outstanding damage protection products and services. We are at the forefront of plastics recycling in UK and committed to providing excellence in everything we do.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can get in contact by writing to:

How we collect information about you

There are several ways we may collect information about you. These include:

  • when you provide it to us by getting in contact (phone/email/web)
  • when you place an order with us via Centriforcedirect.com
  • when you apply for a position at Centriforce
  • when you visit our booth at a tradeshow and provide your badge information
  • when you report a problem with Centriforce’s website or any of its services

We may also collect information about you if you consent to the use of cookies when using our website.

What information we collect about you

This can include the following: name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, job title, company name, company address, payment details where relevant, IP address, geographical location of where you accessed our website, information about how you use/interact with our website, information from cookies (if you have consented to their use) and information about your computer or other electronic device (tablet and browser type).

Security of your information

Centriforce respects your data and has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure we have mitigated against such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data.

How we use your data and the legal bases for this

Your information is used to process your purchases, deliver our services and contact you, as well as to improve the website experience for our users.

When you purchase from us, we may collect the following information: name, date of birth, phone number, email address, address, billing address, company name (if applicable), VAT number (if applicable). If you don’t provide this information, you won’t be able to purchase from us or enter into a contract with us. In these instances, we process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract.

When you send us an enquiry or purchase from us, you can opt in to receive marketing communications in relation to our products and services by ticking the relevant boxes. We will then send you the relevant marketing communications until such time that you remove your consent. In these instances, processing is performed on the basis of your consent.

Who we share your data with

We will only share your data with third parties for the purposes of delivering our services, fulfilling any contracts we enter with you, where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.

Third party communications

Centriforce will not disclose your details to third parties for the purpose of receiving communications from those third parties, including relevant business information, unless you specifically opt-in to this type of communication.

Service providers

Only when necessary to deliver our services and run our business, we share your information with various providers who will act as data processors. These include:

  • Payment processing providers
  • Mailing houses and fulfilment companies
  • Logistics Companies

Mailing and fulfilment companies

Centriforce will only disclose your information to print and fulfilment companies who are conducting business on Centriforce’s behalf and only for an agreed purpose, such as marketing mailings. Data is securely encrypted and, once the purpose for which it was transferred is complete, it is deleted.

Logistics companies

Centriforce will only disclose your information to logistics companies who are conducting business on Centriforce’s behalf and for any agreed purpose, such as the transport and delivery of your order. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personal information for any purposes other than to provide this service to Centriforce

Payment information

It may be appropriate in certain circumstances to use certain other companies to provide services to you, such as a credit card processing company or a Direct Debit service. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personal information for any purposes other than to provide this service to Centriforce

Sharing your information for legal reasons

Centriforce will share your information when required to do so in order to comply with a common law or statutory obligation. For example, this may include information surrounding criminal acts or threats to public security.

How long we retain your data

We will keep hold of your data for no longer than necessary. The length of time we retain it will depend on any legal obligations we have (such as tax recording purposes), the nature of any contracts we have in place with you, the existence of your consent or our legitimate interests as a business.

Purchases

When you purchase from us, we retain that information for a period of six years following the end of the financial year during which you purchased from us. It is our legal obligation to keep these records for tax purposes.

Enquiries

Unless you provide consent for future contact during your enquiry, we will keep your information for as long is required to respond and complete your enquiry, and for a further 12 months, before deleting your information.

Profiling and automated decision-making

Details on your interactions with Centriforce may be used to review the relevance and quality of the products and services we offer. However, we do not undertake any automated profiling or automated decision-making processes.

Your rights

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you and be told about its use.
  • Request that Centriforce rectifies or deletes your information, or restricts processing if you have concerns over its accuracy, deletion or fair and lawful use.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data, based on your particular situation, where this processing is based on the legitimate interests of Centriforce, where it involves direct marketing, or where it is completed for statistical purposes.
  • Withdraw consent to the use of your information.
  • Receive your personal data in a portable, commonly used, machine-readable format to transfer to another data controller. However, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide you with some or all of your personal data, for example, if it compromises the confidentiality of a third party.

Concerns and Complaints

If you have concerns or questions over the collection, storage or processing of your data, you are encouraged in the first instance to contact a member of staff to discuss and resolve any issues.

Alternatively, you can write directly to the Chief Data Officer at:

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Contact details for the ICO are available here.

This site uses cookies. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.